Visa Requirements and Invitation Letter

General Information

The documents you need to enter the Federal Republic of Germany vary depending on where you are from. More information can be found at the Federal Foreign Office - Visa regulations.

Invitation Letter

Participants that require an official letter of invitation in order to obtain a visa, to raise travel funds or for administrative purposes should apply for this invitation by at least 8 weeks prior to the meeting at the very latest. It should be understood, however, that such an invitation is not a commitment on the part of the organisers to provide financial support. 

It should be understood that the organisers can only issue an invitation which includes the period of the conference plus the Saturdays and Sundays directly before and after the conference, respectively.

Please note:
The letter of invitation will be sent to you electronically as a scanned document (.pdf-format) to the e-mail address provided by you.
Should it be necessary (e.g. because of visa regulations) to send the original letter of invitation by post, the participant has to bear all costs for the postal dispatch. For this purpose the participant will receive a separate invoice from the organizer. The participant will be provided with a tracking number for tracing purposes after the letter of invitation has been sent.

Request of invitation letter

In order to request a letter of invitation for your visa-application, please send an email to invitation[at]infinite-science.de, including the following information: Salutation, Academic title, First name, Surname, E-Mail, Invoice number from registration, Institution, Department, Street Adress, ZIP Code, City, Country. Please note that you need to be already registered to the conference.